International Cooperation
The mission of the international Relations Office is to coordinate, encourage and contribute to the internationalization of MSU. It is responsible for the university’s overall international strategy, including bilateral cooperation with foreign universities, participation in international educational programs, involvement of foreign students, cooperation with relevant international organizations, student and teacher exchange and so on.
The institute joined the project “Modern Engineering Education of the Institutions of Higher Education in Azerbaijan” within the TEMPUS program, in accordance with the Education Development Program in the Republic in 2002, which was meant for the development of education and a contract was signed with the Academies of Applied Sciences of Koln in Germany and Zuyd in Holland. With the funding of the project two laboratories of modern equipments were established at the institute. So, according to the agreement Institute began prepare engineers on specialties “Electroenergetics” and “Automation and Information technology” and six university employees were trained in Germany according to the requirements of the program to ensure the preparation of engineering personnel in accordance with European standards within the TEMPUS project at the university.
The University joined the INFINITY project funded by ErasmusMundus program of European Union in 2013. The program included exchange of students and teaching staff. The partners of the project: (Program Countries) Portugal, Czech Republic, Slovenia, Estonia and from Partner Countries: Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Georgia and Belarus. Within the program six students of MSU had their studies abroad in different levels of education, Bachelor and Master. Exchange of some staff were also realized during the program. The cooperation ended in July, 2017.
Bilateral agreements are signed with five higher education institutions of the Russian Federation - Moscow State University of Humanities and Economics, Samara State Technical University, Ufa State Oil Technical University, Voronezh State Technical University and Pushkin State Institute of Natural Sciences.
At present, MSU has signed two projects within the "Erasmus+" program funded by the European Union, Valladolid University of Spain and Nova Gorica University of Slovenia, which include the exchange of students as well as staff.
Relevant measures are being taken to ensure active participation of the MSU in the "Erasmus+" and "Horizon 2020"