Staff of Mingchevir State University attended trainings in Lithuanian HEIs
The next training, under the ERASMUS+ project „Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centres in Azerbaijan Universities” was realized on 5-11 November 2018 in Vilnius, Lithuania. On 5 November, representatives from Azerbaijan Universities visited the Centre for Quality Assessment in Higher Education (SKVC). They met managers of the Centre and got acquainted with the activities of the SKVC, external quality assurance system in higher education in Lithuania and internal study quality assurance of institutions of higher education.
The delegation of 33 persons included vice-rectors for academic affairs, heads and specialists of quality assurance centres from 11 universities of Azerbaijan.  As MSU staff dean of “Engineering” faculty Vugar Mustafayev, deputy director of the “Education” Department Uzeyir Zeynalov and head of “International Relations Office” Samira Ahmadova attended the training. They were informed about overall work principles as well as quality assurance system of Lithuanian Universities Mykolas Romeris University and SMK University of Applied Social Sciences and attended three days’ training on QPR program and got a detailed information about work principles on establishment of quality assurance system in HEIs.
The next training will be held in Middlesex University, London, UK on 10-16 February.