Scientific seminar on ICT was held at the Mingachevir State University
Scientific Seminar on "Application of ICT in Specialist Training: Existing Problems and Prospects for Development" was held at Mingachevir State University on the implementation of "National Strategy for the Development of Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan" at the Faculty of Engineering.
Rector of Mingachevir State University Akif Hajiyev opened the scientific seminar. He noted that state care in the formation of information society in Azerbaijan, rapid development of information and communication technologies, and transforming it into a leading factor in the wellbeing of our people are part of the policy calculated for the future prospects of our country.
Akif Hajiyev noted that in order to continue the policy of forming information society in the country, defining new development priorities, further expanding the favorable conditions for each citizen in the public administration, business sector and in general, the benefits of ICT opportunities, We must fulfill our duties as Mingachevir State University on the implementation of the State Program on the implementation of the National Strategy for 2016-2020. From this point of view, a scientific workshop was organized today.
The dean of the Faculty of Engineering, Ph.D., Vugar Mustafayev said that in the work of the seminar, along with professor-teaching staff, the responsible representative of Mingachevir Executive Authority Ilgar Pirmammadov, responsible representative of Mingachevir Municipality Zahid Gasimli, responsible representative of Mingachevir Industrial Park Yasin Guliyev, responsible representative of Mingachevir Telecommunication Line Mahir Mursalov, responsible representative of HTECH Invest LLC Orkhan Nadirov, responsible representative of "Azerbaijan TES" LLC Huseyn Humbatov.
Then the staff of the Department of "Information Technologies", Ph.D., docent Almaz Aliyeva "Information and Communication Technologies Opportunities in the Teaching Process"; Ph.D., senior lecturer Möhübbet Ahmedov "Internet technologies in education"; senior teacher Zemfira Aliyeva "The role of information technologies in the fulfillment of the requirements for the competence of education"; teacher Asudа Abdurrahmanova "Diagnostics of software knowledge of students studying on" Information technologies "specialty; teacher Narmin Ahmadova "Electronic money and its functions"; lecturer Shabnam Nasirova on "Smart card and its advantages".
Responsible representative of Mingachevir City Executive Authority Ilgar Pirmamedov, representative of Mingachevir Municipality Zahid Gasimli, representative of HTECH Invest LLC Orkhan Nadirov, chairman of Student Scientific Society (SSS) of Mingachevir State University, head teacher of "Economy" chair Gunesh Shafagatov made speeches at the seminar. Suggestions have been submitted. The seminar continued in the form of an interesting discomfort.