Students of the Mingachevir State University attend a seminar "A + Klass in Tourism"
On December 22, 2018, "A+Klass Travel in Tourism" seminar organized by "Hotels Academy" with organizational support of "GILAN Hospitality" and "Global Tourism Consulting Company" was held in Baku. A group of students of the Mingachevir State University's specialty "Tourism and hotel management", led by Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management, Nazim Niftaliyev, Head of the Department of Economics, and Jalil Bagirov.
Instructors who have enough theoretical and practical experience in foreign countries in tourism and hotel management have shared their knowledge with the seminar participants at the Eastern Mediterranean University, Muammar Songur. The first part of the seminar features specific features of tourism and organization of hotel services, application of foreign experience, career opportunities in hotels, hotel management costs, etc. wide discussions were held on the themes.
In the second part of the seminar, participants were asked questions and active participants were awarded with a certificate.
It should be noted that the holding of these series of seminars in the regions is planned by the "Hotels Academy".