The English language night was dedicated to solidarity day of world
Azerbaijanis and new year at MSU
A series of events are being held at Mingachevir State University on the occasion of remarkable days. One of such events was held in English on 31 December - World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year's Eve.
Rector of Mingachevir State University Akif Hajiyev, Vice Rector for Education Rovshan Aliyev, Raifa Murshudova responsible representative of Education Quality Assurance and Control Center, Deputy Dean of the Pedagogical Faculty Sevinj Suleynanova, Head of Foreign Languages Chair, Associate Professor Zemfira Azizova, teachers and students of the specialty department participated in the event.
Students of the Faculty of Foreign Languages speciality English Teacher of the Mingechevir State University have conducted a colorful musical event under the leadership of the teacher Asmar Hajiyeva.
In the celebration of this remarkable date on December 31 - the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis spoked about the services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in English, the first part of the event said that after returning the great leader to Azerbaijan, proclaimed the independent Azerbaijan Republic and gained the interests of Azerbaijanis of the world, Azerbaijanis started purposeful work.
Students expressed their confidence in the bright future of our people, drawing attention to the work done towards the dissemination of objective information about our country, protection of the state and national interests. The students recalled that the First Congress of the World Azerbaijanis was held in 2001 on the initiative of the national leader, the founder of independent Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. It was noted that the congresses play a very important role in the consolidation of the world Azerbaijanis and their active participation. Then the students performed poems and songs on the homeland, Azerbaijan.
The second part of the event was dedicated to the upcoming New Year, 2019. The students sang songs, recited poems danced and participated in quizzes. Teachers of the chair were also involved in quizzes. Various genre music and songs from each other stimulated the event to pass through more enthusiasm.
Akif Hajiyev the rector of Mingachevir State University spoke about the history of World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day, celebrated with the initiative of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. He noted that December 31 plays an important role in the process of unity and solidarity among the Azerbaijanis living in different countries. Today, our country is developing under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in all spheres, including in the field of education and science. The successes Azerbaijan has made and the transformation of a great power into a mighty state makes everyone happy. So, then, all of us must be solidarity, and work hard for the sake of our state and statehood development. Saying that the celebration of this history has become a necessity and spiritual necessity of all the Azerbaijanis, A.Hajiyev congratulated all the staff, teachers and students on the occasion of remarkable holidays and wished them success in the upcoming New Year. He noted that students are so enthusiastic about their programs and performances in English. The event continued with a musical program.