Serious steps are being taken to improve the quality of education at
Mingachevir State University
Training on “The importance of students’ involvement in management process of University and the importance of the student and teachers’ feedback in quality education” within the project "Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centers in Azerbaijan Universities" (EQAC) funded by the European Commission, was held at Mingachevir State University, with participation of the staff of Quality Assurance and Control in Education Center, academic staff and students.The main purpose of the meeting was to provide and develop students' responsibility and effective participation in the process of improving the quality of education.
Head of the International Relations Sector, Samira Ahmadova, informed the students about the project implementation and noted that practices gained during activities within the project are being successfully implemented in our university.
Uzeyir Zeynalov, staff member of the project and director of Career Center pointed out the importance of student participation in university management and decision-making, and noted that students, being key stakeholders in the training process of university, should be actively involved in the process. One of the main goals of the university administration, which carries out continuous work towards the student's needs and satisfaction, is to enhance the role of the students in the teaching/training process.
Sabina Guliyeva, director of the Center Quality Assurance and Monitoring in Education, as a key instructor, giving brief information about the activities of the center, noted that the results of the regular surveys among students and academic staff are thoroughly being analyzed and delivered to the board of directors. Based on these recommendations, management makes decisions on improving the quality of education. Students' participation in the University activities should not be limited to completing questionnaires only, but their directly involvement in these processes should be ensured. The training ended with comparative discussion and students shared their opinions and suggestions.