The event was held within the framework of the human rights month
at the Faculty of Economics and management at the MSU
An event was held at the Faculty of Economics and management within the framework of the human rights month at Mingachevir State University. The event was opened by professor Veysel Eyyubov. Delivering the greetings of Rector Akif Hajiyev to the participants, Veysal Eyyubov informed about the purpose of the event.
Then, Shafa Guliyeva,a teacher of the Department of “Economics” of Mingachevir State University, a lawyer by profession, notified that the strengthening of efforts in the field of legal State Building and protection of human rights in the modern period of development of Azerbaijan was defined as one of the main directions of the state policy. She gave detailed information about the development of cooperation of the Republic of Azerbaijan with influential international organizations operating in the field of human rights, support of more than 50 international documents in the field of human rights protection and achievement of important achievements in the implementation of international obligations in this field.
At the end of event professor Veysel Eyyubov, dean of the faculty of Economics and management, associate professor Nushaba Gadimli, head of the Department of industrial organization and management, associate professor Emiliya Huseynova, associate professor of the Department of “Economics” Ofelia Samedova, chairman of the SSU, senior teacher Gunesh Shafagatov, chairman of the SSU Samrin Khanlayev made a speech.