Innovative Business Incubation Center
The Center for Innovative Business Incubation (IWB) was opened in Mingachevir State University on April 7, 2016 with the support and personal participation of Ramin Guluzadeh, Minister of Transport and Communications, to stimulate students' creativity and initiatives as well as to support Startup projects. In the same year 4 startups from Mingachevir State University were announced and won by the Foundation in the 4th Grant Competition sponsored by the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies operating under the Ministry. These projects include: "Intelligent Multi-guide" (Project Manager, Ahmedov M.Z), "Learn, Implement, earn" (Project Manager, Allahverdiyev E.F), "Handicraft Trade" (project manager Ahmedov K.F) and EnjoyMingo (Project Manager Gazizade R.A) startup projects. These projects have made significant progress in the field of ICT through the introduction of a number of important innovations in the tourism sector, the use of interactive boards in the educational process and the handicraft business through the internet. The Innovative Business Incubation Center is located on the 2nd floor, in the 2nd training building of MSU. On October 5, 2017, a conference on the implementation of the Startap projects, announced as winners in the 4th Guarantee Contest of the Innovative Business Incubation Center, was held at the Assembly Hall of the University.