The general department of the university carries out its activity in accordance with the orders by the Regulations on Higher Education Institutions and orders of the Ministry of Education and the head of a higher educational institution, as well as by the clerical work management.
Main functions of the department:
- provide the clercy work of MSU accurately
- look through all the incoming documents and check the quality of the documents     before the submission to the head management for approval
- manage the preparation of various projects, orders and resolutions, letters, references and other documents by the management’s odrer and coordinate them with the relevant structural units
- ensure timely submission to the management of all documents recieved from the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Cabinet of Ministers, the Milli Majlis, the Ministry of Education, various educational institutions and other organizations, registration as well as distribution to the relevant departments and control over the execution of the documents
- conduct document circulation of applications, complaints and proposals received from citizens;
- organize the process of receiving citizens effectively
- place the archival documents, receive the documents from structural divisions of the university, conduct expertise, issue archival references, store and prepare them for the delivery to the state archive, according to the applications.