• Post category:News (EN)
Best innovative projects within project “From Idea to Business” in
This year’s first startup tour within the project “From Idea to Business” was organized in Mingachevir city on February 21. Along with Mingachevir, over 100 young people from Ganja city, Shaki, Tartar, Shamkir, Ujar, Balakan, Yevlakh and Aghdash regions participated in the tour.
The goal of the  project “From Idea to Business” implemented by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies jointly with  Public Association “Regional Development” of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, companies Azercell and Microsoft  is to support the expansion of the startup movement and implement new innovative ideas of citizens.
Speaking at the event, head of the Department of Innovative Development of Information Society and Electronic Governance of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Azizov said that the project “From Idea to Business” was launched in April 2018. Within the framework of the project startup tours were held  in 8 regions, 16 higher education institutions and 3 general education establishments. “Within 7 months, more than 2 thousand  participants from different cities and regions of the republic  joined the startup marathon. In general, 13 out of 75 selected teams gained the right to participate in the national finals. 3 projects  became winners  in the final and 4 more projects were awarded by the partners of the project “From Idea to Business”. Over the past period, we together with our partners have supported the development of prototypes of winning projects and turning ideas into business. We believe that the innovative ideas we have identified can also turn into a real business entity at the next stage of the project,” – said Rashad Azizov.
Head of the Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center Imran Baghirov noted that a number of projects in the field of startups were successfully implemented by public and private organizations in Azerbaijan. He also noted that such events, along with helping to identify new IT projects, successfully turning innovative ideas into business, as well as providing young  startuppers  with such opportunities as mentoring support, meeting with local and foreign investors.
Head of Center for Innovative Business Incubation Center of Mingachevir State University Mohubbat Ahmedov said that Innovative Business Incubation Center was launched in 2016 with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies to stimulate creativity and initiatives of university students, as well as support startup projects.
The projects developed at the Center have made several important innovations in the tourism sector, the educational process, the Internet network, the trade and entertainment sector and achieved progress in  the field of ICT.
In the first part of the event, small business trainings were organized to prepare startups for the main competition and 8 teams consisting of participants were formed. Mentors have trained these teams for the main competition.
In the second part, teams presented their ideas to the jury. After each presentation, the authors answered the questions and the project was discussed. At the end of this stage the jury announced the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places for each region.
The first place was occupied by the project  Self, the second – Way Friend, the third – SCash.
The winning projects have won the right to participate in the National Final to be held in Baku.
In the National Final, organizers and partners will award the winners of the first three places. They will also be provided financial support to turn their ideas into business.
It should be noted that during the year, startup tours will be held in Sabirabad, Sumgayit, Ganja, Goychay, Nakhchivan, Baku, Lankaran, Zagatala, Tovuz, Shamakhy and Shaki.