Conference on Start up projects in Mingechevir State University
• Post category:News (EN)
A conference dedicated to the implementation of start up projects – winners of the IV grant competition held by the Foundation of Information technologies functioning within the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies was held in the Meeting Hall of Mingechevir State University.
Opening the conference Mohubbat Ahmedov, Ph.D.For Technology and leader of Innovative Business Incubation (IBI) informed the participants about the agenda of the conference. Making introductory speech prof. Veysal Eyubov, Vice Director, spoke about the importance of Start up projects and stressed the importance of participation of the youth in such projects. Then the conference gave floor to the managers of Start up projects.
At the beginning Mohubbat Ahmedov, the leader of Start up project spoke about the ongoing 1-2 stages of the project and mentioned that the 3 stage of the project would finish at the end of November. Elmir Allahverdiyev, another start up “Learn, Apply and Earn” project manager reported that on the interactive boards more than 50 teachers took active part in preparation teaching materials and learning of methods and finished the course. They have held the ceremony of submission of certificates. A Web site has been created and and more than 50 handicraft works have been placed in the site. They have helped more than 15 clients in realization of the work.
A number of questions have been asked by the teachers and students and most of the questions have been answered during the conference. Ph.D.Tech Vugar Mustafayev, the dean of Engeineering faculty, Ph.d. His. Nizami Zeynalov, Dean of Pedagojical fakulty, Dr. Emiliya Huseynova, head of the department “Organization and management of Industry” and others spoke about the importance of Start up projects. At the end of the conference Veysal Eyyubov, MSU Deputy director expressed his thanks for the work done and wished all the start uppers success.