EQAC quality assurance for MSU project partner
• Post category:News (EN)
Within the framework of the Erasmus + program developed by Baku Business University and approved by the European Commission, events were held on the project “Establishment and Development of Quality Assurance Centers in Azerbaijan Universities (EQAC)”. In the presentation at the Boulevard Hotel on April 24, along with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, five higher education institutions in Europe and 11 universities of the country, MPs, heads of various universities and well-known scientists participated in the presentation.
Rector Akif Hajiyev, head of sector for international relations Samira Ahmedova, deputy head of education department Uzeyir Zeynalov University represented the Mingachevir State University (MSU).
Rector of Baku Business University, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor Ibad Abbasov welcomed the event participants and welcomed all participants and wished them successes in higher education institutions that will participate in the project implementation. Then, Mr. Kestutis Yankauskas, Head of the European Commission Delegation to the Republic of Azerbaijan spoke about the successful implementation of the project in Azerbaijani universities and spoke about the prospects of development of relations between the European Commission and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Then, representative of the Ministry of Education Yashar Omarov said that the implementation of the project is important for the Azerbaijani universities and that it is purposeful to apply it to all Azerbaijani universities in the future. Later, the representatives of the UK, Spain, Sweden and Lithuanian Universities talked about the importance of this project for the modern education system.
The first meeting was held at the Baku Business University on April 25 with the participation of management, project coordinator, representatives of local and foreign partner higher education institutions after the EQAC project opening ceremony. The main goal is to create a platform for the establishment of quality assurance centers in Azerbaijani universities, trainings to be implemented within the framework of the project that will comply with international standards, local and international visits, management issues, and most importantly, in order to build a better quality management system in universities .