• Post category:News (EN)
Head of Mingachevir State University
Akif Hajiyev won the “Rector of the Year” nomination
Mingachevir State University has achieved another success. Thus, the Analytical Analysis Center ICMAL.az launched another interesting survey with the technical support of the Azerbaijan-Slavic Youth Association. This survey was conducted in the nominations “Rector of the Year” and “High School of the Year”. Rector of the Year, Akif Hajiyev, rector of Mingachevir State University. Today, the presentation ceremony was held at the assembly hall of the university. The head of the Department of Humanities, Doctor of Philosophy, Associate Professor Esmira Jafarova, who opened the ceremony, said that today’s presentation is a very nice day: “Today is the birthday of our President. We take this opportunity to congratulate President Ilham Aliyev on behalf of all professors, teachers and students. Today, our university is experiencing another joy. Our rector Akif Hajiyev became the winner of the “Rector of the Year” nomination. Congratulations to Rector Akif Hajiyev on this occasion. “
Then the chairman of the Azerbaijani-Slavic Youth Association Public Union Sabuhi Abbasov said that the survey was informative: “Such surveys are held in almost all Slavic countries. They have a very good experience in this direction. We also intend to benefit from this experience. ASGA has conducted several surveys. Our main goal in this survey is to inform society about innovations in education, in particular, to inform civil society members and media representatives about our education. The survey should be evaluated as a result of the successes in the field of actual education. “
The survey was conducted on the official website of the NGO www.asga.az. This survey is conducted every 2-3 years. About 10,000 citizens participated in the survey. About 3 thousand of them voted for the rector of Mingachevir State University Mr. Akif Hajiyev. We congratulate the rector on this occasion with the “RECTOR OF THE YEAR” diploma, the “RECEPTION OF THE YEAR” medal and the official letter. It should be noted that last time rector of the Baku branch of the Moscow State University, academician Nargiz Pashayeva was elected the winner of “Rector of the Year” nomination.
Speaking on this occasion, Akif Hajiyev expressed his gratitude and assessed it as a success of the university. Akif Hajiyev noted that today the care for education in Azerbaijan is at the highest level. Every reform carried out in this area, every event that has taken place, is primarily calculated for the happy future of Azerbaijan. In the modern world, the future of each country is measured by the level of education in that country. Education development is an important component of the development concept in each country. Azerbaijan is among these countries. Akif Hajiyev said that the measures taken in recent years to develop education in our country give grounds to say that Azerbaijan seeks to see its future more securely and confidently. Additionally, Azerbaijan, with its rich natural resources, has chosen the main direction of further development of human capital by rational use of these resources. As Mingachevir State University, we will do our best to fulfill all the tasks assigned to us by the state, the country’s leadership and the Ministry of Education.
Then, congratulating Akif Hajiyeva, the winner of the “Rector of the Year” nomination, assistant professor of “Mathematics” department, associate professor Sahib Mustafayev, associate professor Farman Isgandarov and Vice Rector for Education, Rovshan Aliyev, told him during his long life, they wanted to make new successes. They said that this success would give us a more responsible and selfless mission in our difficult, grateful, and rewarding profession.