6. Abdullayeva Khadija Elkhan
Students studying on bachelor’s and master’s degrees in higher education institutions this year have also visited the Heydar Aliyev Center to prepare for the competition. They got information on the history of Azerbaijan, the life and activity of the National Leader at the Heydar Aliyev Museum in the center and conducted an investigation based on the collected archive material.
Then a video clip showing the readiness of the students was demonstrated.
The competition was held in 3 rounds and 12 rounds of questions were devoted to the history, culture and national heritage of Heydar Aliyev. The winning teams were determined and rewarded for the total number of points earned on tours.
Representatives of the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Ministry of Education and the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan were present at the jury.
Polad Habibov, a 2nd year student at Moscow State University named after M.Lomonosov, who participated in the competition for the first time, said: “I have been participating in intellectual games for several times, but I have never been in such a scale. I feel great pride. This competition allowed us to get acquainted with Heydar Aliyev’s personality, the life and legacy of the Great Leader. I hope that an interesting game will pass, and I wish success to all teams “.
Firudin Hamidli, a student at the Azerbaijani Institute of Theology, stressed that the competition was organized at the highest level. “The Institute of Theology, established by President Ilham Aliyev in February this year, participates in this competition for the first time. The fact that the race is connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev gives us a special stimulus. We are more enthusiastic about this race. Our team is seriously preparing for the competition, we rely on ourselves and believe that we will succeed. “
The team of the Academy of State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan was named the second, the Academy of the State Security Service named after Heydar Aliyev and the Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The winners were rewarded.
The junior sergeant Seyidali Abbasov, a fourth-year student at the State Border Service Academy, said that they are preparing for the race very seriously: “As in the past year, we are very happy to be the winner of the race this year. It is a great pleasure for us to celebrate this victory on the eve of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Border Troops. We express our gratitude to everyone who contributed to the organization and conduct of this race, named after national leader Heydar Aliyev. The competition is being improved every year. Compared with previous years, the questions were more difficult. Nevertheless, we showed our strength and won. That’s why we’re very happy. “
Bakhtiyar Alizadeh, the captain of the Police Academy’s Police Academy team, said he was proud of participating in the knowledge-raising race dedicated to national leader Heydar Aliyev, saying he was proud of every Azerbaijani. He expressed gratitude to the Heydar Aliyev Center for the promotion of the Great Leader’s heritage among students and young people and in organizing such knowledge competitions.
It should be noted that Mammadov and Farman Mammadov, the chief teacher of the Department of Humanities, accompanied Mingachevir State University in these competitions.