MDU students at Mingachevir Industrial Park
• Post category:News (EN)
On the 15th of November, 2018 students of group C1818 on the specialty “Technology of multifunctional goods” were trained at Mingachevir State University’s Mechanical department at Mingachevir Industrial Park’s Cotton Yarn Factory. Associate Professor Mustafa Mammadov, the technical director of “Mingachevir Textile” LLC, was accompanied by the head of the department, the senior lecturer Mahir Ismayilov, the senior teacher Rovshan Mustafayev, the specialist teacher Shafa Aliyeva and the students, the production process and the latest technological equipment.
Mammadov noted that in order to meet the demand for ready-to-wear products and reduce dependence on imports, the largest seamstress in Azerbaijan and the Caucasus is built in Mingachevir Industrial Park. “Mingachevir Tekstil” LLC was opened on February 27, 2018. Founded on the basis of modern technology, these factories are equipped with Rieter, Schlafost, Trützscher, Temsan, Savio, Murates, Electro-Jet and Uster, leading companies in Germany, Switzerland, Turkey, Spain, India, Italy and Japan.
Mustafa Mammadov also said that factories produce 20,000 tons of cotton, 10,000 tons of “Ring” method and 10,000 tons of “Open End” yarn (synthetic-mixed and 100% cotton yarn). There are two sex workshops at the cotton processing factory: 1. Total area of “Open End” shop – 15438 m2, annual production capacity – 10000 tons, 2. “Ring” shop – 19422 m2, annual production capacity of 10,000 tons. Construction works are being carried out at the third factory and will be commissioned in 2019. Currently, 650 people work in the factory.
Associate Professor Mahir Ismayilov, in turn, thanked Mustafa Mammadovа on behalf of the university administration for the conditions created for the management of the Industrial Park.