Memorable moments at Mingachevir State University were memorable
• Post category:News (EN)
A series of events were held at Mingachevir State University on November 17 – International Student Day and National Revival Day. As a result of the event, a concert was held on the scenario prepared by the students themselves in the assembly hall of the university.
First of all, Shamsiyiya Shamsaddinova and Nijat Farajov congratulated the professors and teachers on the occasion of the remarkable days.
The dance group led by Melek Tagiyeva, the Children’s Creativity Center of Mingachevir City, performed at the scene with dance performance by Korogur Uverture of Uzeyir Hajibeyov and Azerbaijani songs.
Then Rovshan Aliyev, pro-rector on educational work of Mingachevir State University, was promised. Rector of Mingachevir State University Akif Hajiyev delivered his greetings and congratulations to participants of the event. 14 students who demonstrated high and exemplary results in education and student life presented the Honorary Resolutions signed by the university administration.
The music program continued with Malahat Bayramova, a student of band MT17.1, with the song “Victim of Azerbaijan”.
Then, the students who were admitted to the university in 2018-2019, Khadija Abdullayeva, Matanat Guluzade and Rufat Ilyasov spoke about care and attention to education in the country and university.
Nurali Ilyasov, a student of the group MU18, played a monologue, which is unique to students by changing the lines of Mirza Alekber Sabir’s poem “Children and ice”.
A small scenic performance followed by a student’s adventures staged in Baku to study.
The next ranking in the program was a piano dance. A beautiful dance dance was presented to the event participants during the performance of student boys and girls.
During the occupation of our lands, the martyrs ‘souls and their brothers’ spirit were commemorated for a minute of silence, and then the student of group DB16 Aghakarim Akhmedov performed martyrs with the composers in the form of composers Fidan Salmanova and Mubarak Aydemirov.
Student of group IS17.1 Nurane Ibrahimova performed a lyrical song with a student from Group B17, Karamli Royal guitar.
Leaders of the event, Shamsia Shamsaddinova and Nijat Farajov, wished success to Rasta Pashayeva, Rafael Hajizadeh and Saida Mahmudova, who will study in Spain in February 2019 through the Erasmus + program.
Then, the students were presented to the participants of the video about Mingachevir State University.
Malahat Bayramova, a student of group MT17.1, performed the action “You burn your heart”.
The next music program was remembered by students with a magnificent flashmob. Short musical compositions and colorful dance ensembles followed the audience.
At the end, Shamsiya Shamsaddinova and Nicat Farajov thanked everyone who contributed to the event. The creative team of the event performed dances with songs from Azerbaijan and world nations.