MSU expands international relations
• Post category:News (EN)
Valladolid University, Valladolid, Spain hosted a week of international weekly training. Representatives of 54 countries – Chile, Guatemala, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Ukraine, Fiji, Honduras, Trinidad, Vietnam and other countries participated in the event. Azerbaijan was represented at the event by chiefs of Baku Higher Oil School, Mingachevir State University, Nakhchivan State University, Culture and Tourism University.
Samira Ahmedova, head of the international relations sector at Mingachevir State University, said that although the campus of Spanish Valladolid University was in different cities, the university administration created conditions for them to be located in their companions located in these cities. The participants of the training attended lectures, studied the educational process, various laboratories and libraries. At the end of the event, the participants were given certificates.
The purpose of the training was to provide information on internationalization of higher education institutions, information on strategic plans, management and teaching of university structures, student exchange of teachers, exchange of views on future collaborations and projects.