MSU students celebrated remarkable days
• Post category:News (EN)
Mingachevir State University Student Trade Union Committee and Student Youth Organization held a concert in the assembly hall of the main building of Mingachevir State University on December 31 – World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year concert. Prorector on educational work, associate professor Rovshan Aliyev congratulated the students on the significant days and wished the students success in the upcoming exams.
Then the chairman of the Student Trade Union Committee, Rashad Gurbanov, welcomed the students and noted that these or other events were held frequently and called for social activism. Then the chairman of the Student Youth Organization Samrin Khanlaev made a speech. In his speech, the President spoke about the hard work of the organizers of the concert, their diligent work, thanked them and congratulated them on the occasion of the holiday.
Later, he announced the names of individuals and teams who had won in the preceding series of various races. Rector of Mingachevir State University Akif Hajiyev, Vice Rector for prorector on educational work Rovshan Aliyev Rovshan Aliyev and Dean of the Departamenta of Economics and Management Nushaba Gedimli awarded medals and trophies to the winners. Then the concert program started.
Songs were performed by students, poems, jokes and scenes were presented.