Prevention of drug addiction
• Post category:News (EN)
A profound meeting was held on December 25 in Mingechevir on “The essence of drug addiction, the complications and the fight against it”. Executive Vice President of Mingachevir City Executive Authority, Sahib Aliyev, thanked the Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Commission for Combating Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking Ali Hasanova and his staff for deciding that the event would be held in our city on a very important issue for our modern world.
State Committee working group representatives Shahin Ismayilov and Ragif Allahverdiyev spoke about the complex measures being undertaken in our country in order to cope with the development of society and to strengthen the fight against drug addiction, which destabilizes the people’s health and morality. It was noted that prevention of illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors and drug trafficking, anti-drug propaganda, prevention of illicit drug trafficking and drug trafficking, adaptation of treatment-rehabilitation activities to contemporary requirements, improvement of legislation in this area and others issues are at the center of attention.
The event was attended by employees of the city police and education departments to address psycho-pedagogical services related to drug trafficking, psychotropic drugs, to strengthen the psycho-pedagogical service for the prevention of drug use, to introduce new topics related to this issue, painting, essay competitions and other events. At the end, a video of caricatures of narcoticism and the methods of combating it were demonstrated and booklets were distributed.
Representatives of pedagogical and student staff of Mingachevir State University also attended the event.