• Post category:News (EN)
Scientific conference on “Science is organized knowledge” was
held at the Mingachevir State University
A scientific conference on “Science is organized knowledge” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was held at Mingachevir State University Student Scientific Society of the Faculty of Economics and Management.
Rector of Mingachevir State University Akif Hajiyev, vice-rector on scientific affairs, professor Veysel Eyyubov, chairman of SSS, senior lecturer Gunesh Shafagatov, professor-teachers and students of the faculty participated in the conference.
Opening the event, Dean of the Faculty, Associate Professor Nushaba Gadimli emphasized the necessity of organizing the leisure time of the students, raising their interests and tendencies, raising their intellectual abilities and organizing clubs and highlighting the importance of the TEC’s activities in this direction. He noted that the implementation of scientific-organizational measures aimed at improving the quality of higher education specialists; preservation of scientific and technical potential of students; Master’s and Bachelor’s students are the main goal of Student Scientific Society to organize scientific research activities in line with new socio-economic conditions.
Then, the chairperson of the Student Scientific Society of the School of Economics and Management, Nazmiya Ismayilova, presented the students.
At the conference Elchin Agamirzayev, student of group ST16.2, “Directions of innovative design of technoparks” (scientific supervisor: docent Emiliya Huseynova); Student of the group M17 Chingiz Chingizzadeh “Azerbaijan’s modern budget-tax policy” (scientific leader: senior teacher Gunesh Shafagatov); Student of group TO17 Laman Mursalova “Transport tourism” (scientific supervisor: Nazim Niftaliyev); Student of group DB17 Fatima Rahimova “Water – there is life in every drop” (scientific supervisor: Sagib Mammadov); Student of TO17 Ismayilova Nazmiyya, “Role of tourism in economy” (scientific supervisor: Jalil Bagirov).