Students and masters of Mingechevir State University met at the conference
• Post category:News (EN)
The scientific conference on the topic “Strategic Roadmap is a Concept of Transition to Azerbaijan’s Sustainable Development Model» was held by the Student Scientific Society at the Faculty of Economics and Administration in the Mingechevir State University.
At the event, ArifTagiyev, the chief teacher of the Department of Economics began with an introduction speech. Conveying the greetings of the faculty direction to the conference participants, ArifTagiyev, noted that this issue of the conference is related to the current state policy in the country. Thus, the decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic IlhamAliyev “On Approval of Strategic Roadmap for National Economy and Major Sectors of the Economy” is of historic importance for the rapid development of the economy in Azerbaijan and the non-oil sector’s revival. The strategic roadmap is based on a very serious analysis. Here the current economic situation in Azerbaijan, as well as global and regional trends were taken into consideration.
The Chairman of the Student Scientific Society of Mingechevir State University, chief teacher GuneshShafagatov noted that the strategic road map, covering all spheres of Azerbaijan’s economy, beginning from 2017 till 2030 willfulfill important tasks. Shafagatov said that diversification of the country’s economy, agriculture, heavy and light industry, technology and chemical industry will make a significant contribution to the economy of Azerbaijan. The strategic roadmap will lead to the rapid development of the economy and the total release of our economy and our oil revenues as a whole. I am sure that this document will play an important role in the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan and in the strengthening of our state as a whole.
Then the students made their scientific reports. The reports of SamrinKhanlaev, a master student of IM17 group (scientific supervisor: Prof.VeyselEyyubov), “Strategic Roadmap Promoting Economic Progress”; Student of group I15.1 Rasta Pashayeva (scientific supervisor: NushabaGadimli) “Strategic road maps as a factor of economy diversification”; Student of group I14.1 Shahnaz Orujova (scientific supervisor: Jamila Musayeva) “New strategy of development of Azerbaijan economy”; Student of group ST16.2 ElchinAghamirzayev (scientific supervisor: assistant professorEmiliyaHuseynova) “Industrial district as a progressive business model”; Master student of STM16 GulstanFaracova (scientific supervisor: Murat Tagiyev) “The role of state regulation in the development of the non-oil sector”; Student of group ST14.2 AytacAhmadova (scientific supervisor: NazimNiftaliyev) “Strategic road maps on economics will ensure the effectiveness of reforms”; Student of group ST15.1 MasumaRamazanova (scientific supervisor: Elmira Hajiyeva, “Human capital as a priority factor of sustainable economic development”) were listened to. As well as students the teachingand professor stuff also participated in the discussions. The questions given to the reporters were answered in detail.
At the end of the conference, chief teacher ArifTaghiyev expressed gratitude to the students and executives and noted that the reports were met with interest by the students and masters. He wished the students success and recommended them to continue their scientific work in the future.