• Post category:News (EN)
The application of Unibook- electronic education system
at Mingachevir State University
Today, on November 7, 2017, Mingachevir State University signed a contract with Neuron Technologies, the leading technology company in the country. Mingachevir State University is the second higher education institution in the region, after the Azerbaijan University of Technology in Ganja, which will launch the Unibook educational information management system based on progressive global technology, which will be used in the cloud platform as well. Rector of Mingachevir State University Akif Hajiyev and General Director of Neuron Technologies Ismail Alakbarov signed the contract at the ceremony.
The application of e-learning platform of “Unibook” at University include the establishment of an electronic database of students and teachers, electronic governance of teaching and learning content, electronic assessment, electronic exam, interactive forum and communication, human resources management, scholarship calculation and other subsystems. Through the Unibook e-learning system, students will be able to access materials of any subject in a single information environment that combines educational structures, automated subsystems, and will be able to get acquainted with teachers’ lectures.
All students and teachers will be given access to the online system, and each user will have a special password. Students will be able to learn any information, entering Unibook. All information about the university, lesson schedules, subject programs, electronic resources will be posted on the online system.
The introduction of electronic information and management system will contribute to the formation of a new educational management system based on the latest information technologies at Mingachevir State University.
Unibook, the educational information management platform by Neuron Technologies, is now widely used in Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan system and is the most preferred system in the management of educational processes in prestigious universities. Unibook electronic education system of Azerbaijan has been widely used in higher educational institutions of the country and has also been exported to several foreign countries under the brand name “Made in Azerbaijan”.