• Post category:News (EN)
XXII Republican Scientific Conference of PhD and Young Researchers
the opening ceremony was held
The opening ceremony of XXII republican scientific conference of doctoral students and young researchers was held at Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University (ASPU).
The two-day conference is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. The conference was attended by heads of higher educational institutions, well-known scientists, doctors and young researchers of the republic.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Rector of ASPU, Professor Jafar Jafarov said that the conference will give impetus to the scientific activity of young scientists. Noting that special attention and care was paid to the development of science and education in our country, the rector said that in recent years, the level of scientific research work has been rising in the university. Jafarov underlined that ASPU’s status as a research university is one of the main tasks ahead. Special attention is paid to the development of young researchers at the university, and purposeful activities are being carried out in this direction.
Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that development of science, education and innovation is one of the main priorities of state policy. The Minister underlined that the approval of the State Program on increasing the international competitiveness of the higher education system in Azerbaijan for 2019-2023 will contribute to the stimulation of scientific activity of the doctoral candidates and young researchers, and the establishment of doctoral education on the basis of international standards.
Stressing the necessity of taking lasting steps towards the involvement of young people in scientific activity, Bayramov noted that currently 8% (45) young people in the programs of doctoral programs of the country are younger than 30 years, and 29% (163) up. The Minister expressed his confidence that thanks to state support, the number of young people involved in science will be increased. It was noted that within the framework of the “State Program on the Education of Azerbaijani Youth in the Foreign Countries for 2007-2015” 1534 people have been trained in magistracy, 547 residency and 169 doctorate.
Jeyhun Bayramov said that as a result of cooperation with the Ministry of Education “Clarivate Analytics”, Azerbaijan was ranked first in the region for the dynamics of its publishing activity for the first time in the Science of Science Web of Science in 2017. In the Web of Science scientific base in Azerbaijan in 2017, 1160 research works have been registered, which is the record number of publications in the country for the last 25 years.
Executive Director of the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elchin Babayev said that the development of youth, their involvement in scientific activities is in the focus of the country’s leadership. E.Babayev gave detailed information on the activities carried out in the field of human resources development and training. He spoke about the successful outcomes of the grant projects carried out by the Fund to help young scientists.
Then, young doctors performed various speeches.
The conference continued its work in 15 chapters. 500 abstracts were presented at the conference from higher educational institutions and Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Among the doctoral and young researchers participating in the work of the conference and the departmental researchers, 11 employees from Mingachevir State University continued their research in the leading universities and research institutes of the republic and delivered their theses.
Energy, oil and gas department Shabnam Islamova on “Alternative Energy Sources Use in Azerbaijan”;
Aysel Gojayeva on geography and ecology is on the topic: “Mingachevir Hydro Complex is a life-guarantee of Azerbaijan”;
Zaur Rasulov on the topic of “Business Career Planning in Azerbaijani Companies as a Personnel Management Technique”;
Yegana Mammadli on “Agrarian Policy of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic”;
Aynur Namazova on “Development directions of agriculture in Azerbaijan”;
Vugar Mammadli on “Increasing Local Budget Revenues through Municipal Economic Activity”;
Vusala Movlayeva on History, Philosophy and Political Science; on the theme “Establishment of the Parliament of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic”;
Khayala Abdullayeva on the Azerbaijan Philology Department on the subject “Citation and Criticism in Written Speeches (Father’s Words, Epigraph, Interference)”;
Ayna Babazade on “A new look at historical reality in Aziza Jafarzade’s stories”;
Lamiya Ibrahimova on “Problems of frazeological paradigm in the system of Azerbaijani and Russian languages”;
Konul Jabbarova, a psychologist, delivered a speech on “The Influence of Mass Media on the Deviant Behavior in Teenagers and Young People”.
Within the framework of the conference, the opening ceremony of the academician Yusif Mammadaliyev, academician Zahid Khalilov, academician Hasan Abdullayev, as well as the ASPU graduates. The winners of the Olympiad on mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology and informatics dedicated to the 95th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev were presented at the ceremony.