The employees of MSU trainings continue in Spain
The next 5-day training-meeting of the project “Establishment and development of Quality Assurance centers in Azerbaijani universities”, which is coordinated by Baku Business University and funded by the European Commission, started its work in Alicante, Spain on June 3, 2019. Along with the representatives of 11 Azerbaijani Institutes, which are project partners, representatives of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, Royal Technological University of Sweden, Middlesex University of England and SMG University of Lithuania also participated in the training sessions. The achievements and challenges gained during the implementation of the project, the possible opportunities for strengthening the forthcoming activities, as well as presentations on risks, discussion and their evaluation by foreign experts and presentation of the internal structure and procedures of Alicante University Quality Assurance were presented during the first 2 days of the trainings.
In the following days of the trainings have been discussing about presentations of National Quality Assurance of Spain, monitoring and evaluation of key performance indicators, improvement of control and evaluation system, application of innovative teaching methods, creation of career development programs for academic staff and further action plans. Mingachevir State University was represented by Project members, director of Quality Assurance and Control Center in Education Sabina Guliyeva, dean of “Engineering” Faculty, Associate Professor Vugar Mustafayev, head of International Relations sector, project manager Samira Ahmadova and director of Career Center, senior teacher Uzayir Zeynalov