The staff of Mingachevir State University made an excursion to Turyanchay State Nature Reserve.
• Post category:News
On December 18, 2021, employees of the Department of Physics and Ecology of Mingachevir State University (MSU), a group of students and graduate students majoring in Ecology and Ecological Engineering visited the Turyanchay State Nature Reserve (TSNR) under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The tour was part of the New Geospatial Engineering Courses for Adaptation of Coastal Ecosystems to Climate Change (GEOCLIC) project, implemented under the European Union’s Erasmus+ programme.
During the tour, a meeting was held with the leadership of the Turyanchay State Nature Reserve. Director of the reserve Zulfugar Jafarov, who expressed satisfaction with the meeting with the students and teachers of MSU, praised the university’s excursion initiative.
Afterwards, the MSU excursion team visited the reserve under the guidance of the field inspector and other employees of the TSNR, got acquainted with the rare species of protected plants and animals and planted trees. It should be noted that MSU, which is currently in the process of modernization, pays special attention to the organization of relevant info-tours and excursions, which contribute to improving the quality of staff training, increasing the outlook, practical knowledge and skills of students.