Economists of the MSU discussed the Strategic Road Map
Round table was held at the Mingachevir State University Faculty of Economics and Management within the framework of "Strategic road map for major sectors of national economy and economy." Rector of Mingachevir State University Akif Hajiyev opened the roundtable on "The Role and Directions of Higher Education Institutions in the Implementation of Strategic Roadmaps". He said that the political and economic processes in the world need to increase the competitiveness of the country's economy, reduce dependence on imports, realize the fundamental development of export-oriented non-oil economy, and effectively use human capital. He noted that, therefore, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed Decree on December 6, 2016 on approval of "Strategic Road Map on Major Sectors of National Economy and Economy". Totally, 12 strategic roadmaps have been adopted, including 12 identifying directions and directions of the country's perspective development.
A.Hajiyev noted that the strategic road maps contain a long-term view of the economic development strategy and action plan for 2016-2020, a long-term vision for the period up to 2025 and a targeted view of the post-2025 period. Projects were openly debated and numerous comments and suggestions from stakeholders, including civil society organizations and citizens, were taken into consideration when drafting the final document.
A. Hajiyev noted that the prospects of the national economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including production and processing of oil and gas industry (including chemical products), heavy industry and machinery, agricultural products, as well as the production of consumer goods at the level of small and medium entrepreneurship, strategic roadmaps on specialized tourism industry, logistics and trade, affordable housing, vocational education and training, financial services, telecommunications and information technology and utility services (electricity and heat, water and gas).
Then, Prof. Veysel Eyyubov, Vice Rector for Science Affairs of Mingachevir State University spoke about the role of "Strategic roadmap for different sectors of national economy and economy" in the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan at the roundtable. He analyzed official statistical figures for the country's economy for 2004-2016 and gave detailed information on successful state programs, decrees and orders signed by President Ilham Aliyev. V.Yyyubov noted that the topic of our discussion is devoted to a very urgent issue of our national economy, the role of the non-oil sector in ensuring sustainable development. He pointed out that in recent years, the noticeable increase in many sectors of the Azerbaijani economy, particularly in the non-oil sector, reflects the broad potential of our country on the one hand and, on the other, necessitates additional measures to fully exploit this potential. This important task has been put forward by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Approval of Strategic Road Map on National Economy and Major Sectors of Economy". Therefore, there is no doubt that in the coming years, economic growth can be achieved through mechanical engineering, specialized tourism, agriculture, and other areas.
Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management, associate professor Nushaba Gadimli spoke on the topic. He noted that a plan of action was prepared by the university to ensure implementation of the Strategic Plan of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the implementation of the measures envisaged in the Strategic Road Map on the main sectors of the national economy and economy and accordingly, the rector of Mingachevir State University approved the Action Plan 02.06. The Decree No. 57/1 dated 2017 has been signed.
N.Gadimli noted that in accordance with the Action Plan it is planned to hold practical awareness events, conferences, roundtables, seminars and TEC events in relevant departments and special groups in faculties, chairs. A roundtable on "Role and directions of higher education institutions in the implementation of strategic road maps" was organized by Mingachevir State University, Faculty of Economics and Management. The purpose of the roundtable is to discuss the issues that are planned in the action plan and the issues that come with it.
Associate Professor Nushaba Gadimli said that the strategic roadmap will determine the country's key targets for a long time. The Azerbaijani government will implement a strategic road map with full fledgling throughout the country. The strategic roadmap aims to raise Azerbaijan from the middle income country to the list of highly profitable countries. For this purpose, there are three main objectives - the implementation of capital, talent and market principles. The strategic road map on all three directions defines the long-term goals of the Azerbaijani state.
Then the head of the department "Economics", Ph.D. Jamilya Musayeva, Senior Lecturer Arif Tagiyev, Chief Engineer of Mingachevir Industrial Park, Associate Professor Mustafa Mammadov, Associate Professor, Emilia Huseynova, Head of the Department of "Organization and Management of Industry", on Strategic Approach to Creating University Clusters, Senior Teacher Gunesh Shafagatov and Dean of the Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor Vugar Mustafayev spoke about some aspects of the scientific-research work and innovative aspects of the teaching process.
The speakers noted that the economic policy carried out in the country within the framework of sustainable economic reforms has been further improved by modern conceptual approaches in line with global economic challenges, forming a socially-oriented, diversified national economy with free market relations and self-development in line with strategic objectives. The macroeconomic stability was maintained as a result of purposeful measures, balanced development of non-oil sectors and regions as a whole, accelerated use of strategic currency reserves, state support for entrepreneurship, favorable business and investment environment, social welfare of the population has been continually improved. However, recent processes, both in the region and in the global economy, have a dramatic decline in oil revenues, and a complex foreign economic environment has an impact on the country's macroeconomic and financial stability. In order to adapt to new challenges created by processes in the world and to minimize the impact of the current global economic crisis on our country, implementation of a series of systemic measures in line with the major strategic objectives of economic reforms, the establishment of organic ties and mutual compromise between current, medium and long-term socioeconomic development , the formation of a qualitatively new model of economic development is one of the main priorities.
The roundtable was attended by representatives of the university's professors and teachers, as well as representatives of the Mingachevir Industrial Park, the Employment Center and the media.