The MSU employee is in the MES course
Head of Mechanics Department of Mingachevir State University, Associate Professor Mahir Ismayilov visited Civil Defense Course at the Baku Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 19-23 November 2018.
As you know, the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, located within the Greater Caucasus and the Lesser Caucasus, reflects the characteristics of all the emergencies in the region. Our region, which has very complex geological and climatic conditions, is considered to be one of the most complicated regions of the world due to the magnitude and intensity of endogenous and ezogenous events. Almost all of the country is seismically unstable. Landslides, floods, floods, mud volcanoes, etc. in the territory of the Republic. wide areas.
Purpose of the course: The directions of activity of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The listeners were informed about the activities of the Ministry's structures and their emergency situations, practical lessons and trainings were carried out in chemistry laboratories, shelters and training booths according to the course program.
Participants of the course have completed the full program of Civil Defense Department and have been awarded with certificates.